Is Bacon Maple Flavour Tempeh Soy Free?

Description
Smoky maple seasoning gives a pronounced sweet-smoke profile; texture is firm and chewy, holding slices or crumbles well when pan-fried or grilled. Common uses include breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads and stir-fries. Customer reviews often note robust flavor and good searability, while some mention sweetness or uneven seasoning; reviewers cite versatility.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky maple seasoning gives a pronounced sweet-smoke profile; texture is firm and chewy, holding slices or crumbles well when pan-fried or grilled. Common uses include breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads and stir-fries. Customer reviews often note robust flavor and good searability, while some mention sweetness or uneven seasoning; reviewers cite versatility.
Ingredients
SOYBEANS, WATER, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOUR (CONTAINS CARAMEL COLOUR), YEAST EXTRACT, SMOKE FLAVOUR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SEA SALT, STARTER CULTURE (RICE, WATER, RHIZOPUS OLIGOSPORUS).
Check Bacon Maple Flavour Tempeh against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bacon Maple Flavour Tempeh in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Where to buy
Bacon Maple Flavour Tempeh is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Loaf


