Is Bacon Maple Flavour Tempeh Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky maple seasoning gives a pronounced sweet-smoke profile; texture is firm and chewy, holding slices or crumbles well when pan-fried or grilled. Common uses include breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads and stir-fries. Customer reviews often note robust flavor and good searability, while some mention sweetness or uneven seasoning; reviewers cite versatility.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavour
- natural flavour
- yeast extract
smoke flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky maple seasoning gives a pronounced sweet-smoke profile; texture is firm and chewy, holding slices or crumbles well when pan-fried or grilled. Common uses include breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads and stir-fries. Customer reviews often note robust flavor and good searability, while some mention sweetness or uneven seasoning; reviewers cite versatility.
Ingredients
SOYBEANS, WATER, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOUR (CONTAINS CARAMEL COLOUR), YEAST EXTRACT, SMOKE FLAVOUR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SEA SALT, STARTER CULTURE (RICE, WATER, RHIZOPUS OLIGOSPORUS).
Check Bacon Maple Flavour Tempeh against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bacon Maple Flavour Tempeh in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Where to buy
Bacon Maple Flavour Tempeh is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Loaf


