Is BACON N EGGS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- turkey bacon
- cured turkey thigh meat
turkey bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HARD BOILED EGGS, TURKEY BACON: (CURED TURKEY THIGH MEAT, WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE).
Check BACON N EGGS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON N EGGS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


