Is BACON! SWISS & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- whey
- monterey jack cheese
- swiss cheese
- american cheese
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE, SWISS CHEESE, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, WHEY, BACON (PORK CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SKIM MILK, SALT, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check BACON! SWISS & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON! SWISS & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


