Is BACON WRAPPED CHICKEN WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • pork cured with water
  • chicken tenders
  • microbial enzyme

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN TENDERS, BACON (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITES, SMOKE), APPLE PEPPER GLAZE (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, WATER, CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, VINEGAR, HOT PEPPERS (JALAPENO, RED CHILI), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR (PAPRIKA EXTRACT), ACETIC ACID, PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM BENZOATE), CALCIUM CHLORIDE), JALAPENO PEPPERS, PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CULTURED MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CULTURED MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, ACETIC ACID, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER.

Check BACON WRAPPED CHICKEN WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SmokySpicySavorySweet
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingGrillingMeal PrepSnacking