Is BACON WRAPPED JALAPENO PEPPERS POPPERS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork liver
  • pork
  • pork boudin
  • bacon
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • water

pork liver

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), PORK BOUDIN {COOKED RICE (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), PORK, WATER, PORK LIVER, YELLOW ONIONS, BELL PEPPER, GREEN ONIONS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SEASONING SAUCE [CARAMEL COLOR (SULFITES), WATER, VEGETABLE BASE (WATER, CARROTS, CELERY, CABBAGE, ONION, PARSLEY, TURNIPS, PARSNIPS), LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM LACTATE, SOYBEAN OIL (FULLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL), BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, GROUND RED PEPPER}, JALAPENO PEPPER, SEASONING (SALT, RED PEPPER AND OTHER SPICES, GARLIC, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check BACON WRAPPED JALAPENO PEPPERS POPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SpicySmokySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingGrilling