Is BACON WRAPPED JALAPENO PEPPERS POPPERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork liver
  • pork
  • pork boudin
  • bacon
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • water

pork liver

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), PORK BOUDIN {COOKED RICE (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), PORK, WATER, PORK LIVER, YELLOW ONIONS, BELL PEPPER, GREEN ONIONS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SEASONING SAUCE [CARAMEL COLOR (SULFITES), WATER, VEGETABLE BASE (WATER, CARROTS, CELERY, CABBAGE, ONION, PARSLEY, TURNIPS, PARSNIPS), LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM LACTATE, SOYBEAN OIL (FULLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL), BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, GROUND RED PEPPER}, JALAPENO PEPPER, SEASONING (SALT, RED PEPPER AND OTHER SPICES, GARLIC, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check BACON WRAPPED JALAPENO PEPPERS POPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SpicySmokySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingGrilling