Is BACON WRAPPED TURKEY TENDERLOIN FILET Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- bacon
- turkey
- cured with a solution of water
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TURKEY, WATER, HYDROLYZED PROTEIN FROM MILK AND GELATIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE. BACON: (CURED WITH A SOLUTION OF WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBAT SODIUM NITRITE). CONTAINS UP TO 20% SOLUTION.
Check BACON WRAPPED TURKEY TENDERLOIN FILET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON WRAPPED TURKEY TENDERLOIN FILET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


