Is Bagel slims Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • b1
  • calcium propionate
  • calcium carbonate

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium propionate
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Sourdough (19%) (Water, Rye Flour, Malted Wheat Flour, Starter Culture, Yeast), Water, Rye Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Deactivated Yeast

Check Bagel slims against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep