Is Thomas' Plain Bagel Thins, Only 110 Calories, 8 count, 13 oz Vegan?

Description
Thomas' Plain Bagel Thins are a popular choice among consumers. These bagels are known for their delicious taste and freshness. With only 110 calories per serving, they are a guilt-free option for those watching their calorie intake. The 8-count package weighs 13 oz, offering a generous supply for bagel enthusiasts. People appreciate the tasty flavor of these bagels, making them a satisfying choice for breakfast or snacks. Overall, Thomas' Plain Bagel Thins provide a delightful combination of taste, freshness, and low-calorie content, making them a favorite among bagel lovers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- xanthan gum
- calcium propionate
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thomas' Plain Bagel Thins are a popular choice among consumers. These bagels are known for their delicious taste and freshness. With only 110 calories per serving, they are a guilt-free option for those watching their calorie intake. The 8-count package weighs 13 oz, offering a generous supply for bagel enthusiasts. People appreciate the tasty flavor of these bagels, making them a satisfying choice for breakfast or snacks. Overall, Thomas' Plain Bagel Thins provide a delightful combination of taste, freshness, and low-calorie content, making them a favorite among bagel lovers.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Cellulose Fiber, Sugar, Cornmeal, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Salt, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Oat Fiber, Soy Lecithin, DATEM, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sesame Seeds.
Check Thomas' Plain Bagel Thins, Only 110 Calories, 8 count, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thomas' Plain Bagel Thins, Only 110 Calories, 8 count, 13 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dr Schar Plain Bagel Gluten Free 4Ct
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Light Multi Grain 6 Count - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Thomas' Plain Bagel Thins, Only 110 Calories, 8 count, 13 oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


