Is Thomas' Plain Bagel Thins, Only 110 Calories, 8 count, 13 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Thomas' Plain Bagel Thins are a popular choice among consumers. These bagels are known for their delicious taste and freshness. With only 110 calories per serving, they are a guilt-free option for those watching their calorie intake. The 8-count package weighs 13 oz, offering a generous supply for bagel enthusiasts. People appreciate the tasty flavor of these bagels, making them a satisfying choice for breakfast or snacks. Overall, Thomas' Plain Bagel Thins provide a delightful combination of taste, freshness, and low-calorie content, making them a favorite among bagel lovers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thomas' Plain Bagel Thins are a popular choice among consumers. These bagels are known for their delicious taste and freshness. With only 110 calories per serving, they are a guilt-free option for those watching their calorie intake. The 8-count package weighs 13 oz, offering a generous supply for bagel enthusiasts. People appreciate the tasty flavor of these bagels, making them a satisfying choice for breakfast or snacks. Overall, Thomas' Plain Bagel Thins provide a delightful combination of taste, freshness, and low-calorie content, making them a favorite among bagel lovers.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Cellulose Fiber, Sugar, Cornmeal, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Salt, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Oat Fiber, Soy Lecithin, DATEM, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sesame Seeds.
Check Thomas' Plain Bagel Thins, Only 110 Calories, 8 count, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thomas' Plain Bagel Thins, Only 110 Calories, 8 count, 13 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dr Schar Plain Bagel Gluten Free 4Ct
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Light Multi Grain 6 Count - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Thomas' Plain Bagel Thins, Only 110 Calories, 8 count, 13 oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


