Is Baguette mit Pastrami groß Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • urchschnittliche naehrwerte pro 100 gr 572 kj 135 kcal 16 q ner gie stt
  • dextrose

urchschnittliche naehrwerte pro 100 gr 572 kj 135 kcal 16 q ner gie stt

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastrami groß mit Zucker und Süßungsmittel 240g 7utaten:42% Baguette (WEIZENMEHL (69%) Wasser. Salz, Hefe, MALZMEHL WEIZEN)). 25% Pastrami (Rindfleisch Nitritookelsalz (Speisesalz, Konservierungs staff: Natriumnitrit). Gewürze, Gewürzextrakte Speisewürze, Dextrose, Hntioxidationsmittel: Natrium Iso Ascarbat: Stabilisatoren: Di-, Tri - Polyphosphate, E407a; Raucharoma, Rauch) Lollo Verde, Essiggurken geschnitten mit Suessungsmittel (Gurken, Trinkwasser, Speisesalz, Wein - geistessig. Gewürze, Säuerungsmittel: MilchsaureKonservierungsstoff Natrium benzoat, Sußungsmittel: Saccharin). Estragon Senf (TrinkHasser, 19%SENFSAAT Heingeistessig, Zucker, Speisesalz. Gewürze, Aroma) urchschnittliche Naehrwerte pro 100 gr 572 kJ 135 kcal 16 q ner gie stt

Check Baguette mit Pastrami groß against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyUmami
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go