Is Baguette mit Pastrami groß Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • urchschnittliche naehrwerte pro 100 gr 572 kj 135 kcal 16 q ner gie stt
  • dextrose

urchschnittliche naehrwerte pro 100 gr 572 kj 135 kcal 16 q ner gie stt

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastrami groß mit Zucker und Süßungsmittel 240g 7utaten:42% Baguette (WEIZENMEHL (69%) Wasser. Salz, Hefe, MALZMEHL WEIZEN)). 25% Pastrami (Rindfleisch Nitritookelsalz (Speisesalz, Konservierungs staff: Natriumnitrit). Gewürze, Gewürzextrakte Speisewürze, Dextrose, Hntioxidationsmittel: Natrium Iso Ascarbat: Stabilisatoren: Di-, Tri - Polyphosphate, E407a; Raucharoma, Rauch) Lollo Verde, Essiggurken geschnitten mit Suessungsmittel (Gurken, Trinkwasser, Speisesalz, Wein - geistessig. Gewürze, Säuerungsmittel: MilchsaureKonservierungsstoff Natrium benzoat, Sußungsmittel: Saccharin). Estragon Senf (TrinkHasser, 19%SENFSAAT Heingeistessig, Zucker, Speisesalz. Gewürze, Aroma) urchschnittliche Naehrwerte pro 100 gr 572 kJ 135 kcal 16 q ner gie stt

Check Baguette mit Pastrami groß against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyUmami
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go