Is Bahlsen Lieselotte Collection Biscuit Assortment Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • hen's egg yolk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey products
  • skimmed milk powder
  • 33
  • lecithins
  • clarified butter
  • butter

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Products (Milk), Butter, Clarified Butter, Ground Hazelnuts, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Salt, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Hen's Egg Yolk Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Spice, Acid: Citric Acid, Milk Chocolate: 33%, Dark Chocolate: 27%

Check Bahlsen Lieselotte Collection Biscuit Assortment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bahlsen Lieselotte Collection Biscuit Assortment is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCoffeeDrinking