Is Baileys Non-Alcoholic Salted Caramel Flavored Cold Brew Coffee, 11 fl oz Can (4-pack) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • cream
  • from milk
  • skim milk
  • natural and artificial flavor

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coffee (Water, Concentrated Coffee), Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream (From Milk), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Phosphate, Citrus Pectin (Pectin, Sugar), Sodium Caseinate, Salt

Check Baileys Non-Alcoholic Salted Caramel Flavored Cold Brew Coffee, 11 fl oz Can (4-pack) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Baileys Non-Alcoholic Salted Caramel Flavored Cold Brew Coffee, 11 fl oz Can (4-pack) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
SweetSaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfast