Is Baja Bob's Sugar-Free Mudslide Mix - Singles Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • propylene glycol
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Caramel Color, Guar Gum, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Sucralose, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Propylene Glycol

Check Baja Bob's Sugar-Free Mudslide Mix - Singles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Baja Bob's Sugar-Free Mudslide Mix - Singles is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking