Is BAJA STYLE COD WITH CORN, BROWN RICE, LENTILS, BLACK BEANS & RED PEPPERS SEAFOOD AND VEGGIE MEALS, BAJA STYLE COD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cod
  • cooked cod

cod

Dietitian note

Cod is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked cod

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED COD (COD, SALT), CORN, COOKED BROWN RICE, COOKED BROWN LENTILS, COOKED BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS, SALT), WATER, RED PEPPERS, TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: TOMATO PASTE, CANOLA OIL, SPICE MIX (SALT, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, SMOKED PAPRIKA), SPICES, FRIED ONIONS (ONIONS, SUNFLOWER OIL), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, LEMON PEEL, CORNSTARCH.

Check BAJA STYLE COD WITH CORN, BROWN RICE, LENTILS, BLACK BEANS & RED PEPPERS SEAFOOD AND VEGGIE MEALS, BAJA STYLE COD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? BAJA STYLE COD WITH CORN, BROWN RICE, LENTILS, BLACK BEANS & RED PEPPERS SEAFOOD AND VEGGIE MEALS, BAJA STYLE COD | Spoonful