Is BAKE by ASDA Galaxy Sprinkles 70g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- dried whole milk
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Coconut Oil, Shea Oil, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Mass, Glazing Agents (Shellac, White Beeswax, Carnauba Wax), Plant Concentrates [Spirulina, Apple, Sweet Potato, Safflower, Radish], Colours (Vegetable Carbon, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides, Silver), Thickener (Cellulose Gum), Stabilisers (Acacia Gum, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids, Agar), Tapioca Starch, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Malted Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Wheat Fibre, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)
Check BAKE by ASDA Galaxy Sprinkles 70g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKE by ASDA Galaxy Sprinkles 70g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Granule, Pouch


