Is Bake House Creations Crescent Rolls Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, flaky crescents deliver a mild buttery flavor and tender, layered texture, browning crisply when baked. Commonly used for breakfast pastries, sliders, pigs-in-a-blanket, and as quick dinner rolls, they reheat and shape easily. Customer reviews often note convenience, consistent bake results, and occasionally uneven browning in batches.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- enriched bleached flour
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, flaky crescents deliver a mild buttery flavor and tender, layered texture, browning crisply when baked. Commonly used for breakfast pastries, sliders, pigs-in-a-blanket, and as quick dinner rolls, they reheat and shape easily. Customer reviews often note convenience, consistent bake results, and occasionally uneven browning in batches.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid) Water, Vegetable Oils (palm And Soybean), Sugar, Leavening(sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (preservative, Natural Flavor, Annatto (color). Contains: Wheat.
Check Bake House Creations Crescent Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bake House Creations Crescent Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


