Is Bake House Creations, Jumbo Buttermilk Biscuits Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
riboflavin
vitamin b2

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed Oils), Buttermilk, Dextrose, Sugar, Leavening Baking Soda

Check Bake House Creations, Jumbo Buttermilk Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bake House Creations, Jumbo Buttermilk Biscuits is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavorySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishSnacking