Is Ken's Steak House® Buttermilk Ranch Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy dressing with a tang-forward ranch flavor, commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for vegetables or wings, and sandwich spread; customers frequently note consistent texture and versatile use, with occasional comments about flavor intensity or bottle size convenience; thick yet pourable, smooth mouthfeel, suitable for occasional party servings.
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream powder
- milk
- whey
- egg yolk
- cultured buttermilk
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- +1 more
sour cream powder
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy dressing with a tang-forward ranch flavor, commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for vegetables or wings, and sandwich spread; customers frequently note consistent texture and versatile use, with occasional comments about flavor intensity or bottle size convenience; thick yet pourable, smooth mouthfeel, suitable for occasional party servings.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Cultured Buttermilk, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Garlic Juice, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Juice Powder, Whey, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Vinegar Powder, Spice, Sorbic Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Sour Cream Powder, Lactic Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Milk, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check Ken's Steak House® Buttermilk Ranch Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ken's Steak House® Buttermilk Ranch Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
A.1. Original Steak Sauce, 10 oz Bottle
Where to buy
Ken's Steak House® Buttermilk Ranch Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


