Is Ken's Steak House® Buttermilk Ranch Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavor

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
propylene glycol alginate
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy dressing with a tang-forward ranch flavor, commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for vegetables or wings, and sandwich spread; customers frequently note consistent texture and versatile use, with occasional comments about flavor intensity or bottle size convenience; thick yet pourable, smooth mouthfeel, suitable for occasional party servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Cultured Buttermilk, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Garlic Juice, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Juice Powder, Whey, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Vinegar Powder, Spice, Sorbic Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Sour Cream Powder, Lactic Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Milk, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Ken's Steak House® Buttermilk Ranch Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ken's Steak House® Buttermilk Ranch Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping