Is BAKED BEANS BARBECUE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork flavor
- pork stock
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
pork flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PREPARED WHITE BEANS, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC, SPICE, VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA, ONION, PORK STOCK, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, PORK FLAVOR, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC), CARAMEL COLOR.
Check BAKED BEANS BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKED BEANS BARBECUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
About this product
Sauce · Can


