Is Baked beans in rich tomato sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural chilli flavouring

natural chilli flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Haricot Beans, Tomato Puree, Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Ground Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Clove Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract, Bell Pepper Extract, Cinnamon Extract, Natural Chilli Flavouring, Garlic Oil, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce Cooking Instructi Appliances May Vary Microwave: Place Ce Vent, Microwave On Heating Time, Allow Instructions Are Bas Wattage Ovens, Heat Hob: Empty Content 4 Minutes, Stirring Ensure Food Is Pipir Nutrition Nutrition Information Per 100G Turical Values Per Half Can %Ri 210G 807Kj

Check Baked beans in rich tomato sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
ChunkySoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSandwichMeal Prep