Is Baked beans in rich tomato sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural chilli flavouring
natural chilli flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Haricot Beans, Tomato Puree, Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Ground Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Clove Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract, Bell Pepper Extract, Cinnamon Extract, Natural Chilli Flavouring, Garlic Oil, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce Cooking Instructi Appliances May Vary Microwave: Place Ce Vent, Microwave On Heating Time, Allow Instructions Are Bas Wattage Ovens, Heat Hob: Empty Content 4 Minutes, Stirring Ensure Food Is Pipir Nutrition Nutrition Information Per 100G Turical Values Per Half Can %Ri 210G 807Kj
Check Baked beans in rich tomato sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baked beans in rich tomato sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Can


