Is BAKED CHEESE BALLS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • sodium caseinate
  • milkfat
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • enzymes

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED, CORN, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW #0 AND YELLOW #5), LACTIC ACID, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check BAKED CHEESE BALLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go