Is BAKED CHEESE CURLS, CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- cheese blend
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- butter
- enzymes
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM, SUNFLOWER), CHEESE BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, ENZYMES), SALT.
Check BAKED CHEESE CURLS, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKED CHEESE CURLS, CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
About this product
Snack · Piece


