Is BAKED CHEESE CURLS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese seasoning
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN CURLS (CORN MEAL, SUNFLOWER OIL), SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEESE SEASONING (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], BLUE CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW #6 LAKE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW #5 LAKE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), SALT.

Check BAKED CHEESE CURLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go