Is BAKED CHEESE CURLS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • deproteinized whey
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar
  • blue cheese
  • buttermilk
  • cheese blend
  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • butter
  • +2 more

deproteinized whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORNMEAL (DEGERMED), SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEESE SEASONING (WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], BUTTERMILK, SALT, CHEESE BLEND [CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES)], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR [PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, AND ANNATTO], LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), DEPROTEINIZED WHEY.

Check BAKED CHEESE CURLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go