Is BAKED IN BROOKLYN, PITA CHIPS, GARLIC & PARMESAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, FLAVOR BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, SEA SALT, YEAST.
Check BAKED IN BROOKLYN, PITA CHIPS, GARLIC & PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKED IN BROOKLYN, PITA CHIPS, GARLIC & PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
About this product
Chips · Piece


