Is Baked lays Soy Free?

Description
Baked Lays are a classic potato chip snack that is known for its deliciously fresh-tasting and crispy texture. With a history of 75 years, these chips have become a popular choice for snacking on the go. Notably, Baked Lays are USDA Smart Snack Compliant, ensuring a wholesome snacking option. Many people consider these chips to be the best, praising their freshness and crispiness.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Baked Lays are a classic potato chip snack that is known for its deliciously fresh-tasting and crispy texture. With a history of 75 years, these chips have become a popular choice for snacking on the go. Notably, Baked Lays are USDA Smart Snack Compliant, ensuring a wholesome snacking option. Many people consider these chips to be the best, praising their freshness and crispiness.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Annatto Extracts
Check Baked lays against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baked lays in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
About this product
Chips · Slice


