Is BAKED PITA CHIPS, PARMESAN GARLIC & HERB Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey powder
  • includes enzyme modified parmesan cheese solids
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese solids
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, YEAST, SALT, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, ACETIC ACID, PROPIONIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEY PERMEATE, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ROASTED GARLIC, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE SOLIDS (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), DRY BUTTERMILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES ENZYME MODIFIED PARMESAN CHEESE SOLIDS), WHEY POWDER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PARSLEY.

Check BAKED PITA CHIPS, PARMESAN GARLIC & HERB against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSalad