Is BAKED POTATO SOUP MIX, BAKED POTATO Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rendered chicken fat with natural flavoring
  • chicken soup base
  • dextrose

rendered chicken fat with natural flavoring

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO FLAKES (POTATOES, MONO- AND DI-GLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFATE, CITRIC ACID, AND BHA ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE), CHICKEN SOUP BASE ((SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN AND SUNFLOWER OIL), YEAST EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL (PROCESSING AID), SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), RENDERED CHICKEN FAT WITH NATURAL FLAVORING, AND SPICE EXTRACTIVE (FOR COLOR)), GARLIC SALT (SALT AND GARLIC POWDER), ONION POWDER, DILL AND BLACK PEPPER.

Check BAKED POTATO SOUP MIX, BAKED POTATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCooking