Is BAKED POTATO SOUP MIX, BAKED POTATO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- rendered chicken fat with natural flavoring
- chicken soup base
- dextrose
rendered chicken fat with natural flavoring
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATO FLAKES (POTATOES, MONO- AND DI-GLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFATE, CITRIC ACID, AND BHA ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE), CHICKEN SOUP BASE ((SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN AND SUNFLOWER OIL), YEAST EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL (PROCESSING AID), SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), RENDERED CHICKEN FAT WITH NATURAL FLAVORING, AND SPICE EXTRACTIVE (FOR COLOR)), GARLIC SALT (SALT AND GARLIC POWDER), ONION POWDER, DILL AND BLACK PEPPER.
Check BAKED POTATO SOUP MIX, BAKED POTATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKED POTATO SOUP MIX, BAKED POTATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Soup · Powder, Dried


