Is BAKED PUFFS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- sodium caseinate
- milkfat
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- enzymes
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED, CORN, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW #6 AND YELLOW #5), LACTIC ACID, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check BAKED PUFFS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKED PUFFS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
About this product
Snack · Piece


