Is BAKED WITH REAL COCOA CHOCOLATE WAFERS, CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep chocolate flavor and thin, crisp texture characterize these round wafers, which are commonly eaten as a snack, paired with beverages, or used as baking and dessert components; reviewers frequently note reliable crunch, melting finish, convenience of portion-sized pieces for recipes and on-the-go snacking, and consistent packaging quality, widely appreciated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda

Check BAKED WITH REAL COCOA CHOCOLATE WAFERS, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BAKED WITH REAL COCOA CHOCOLATE WAFERS, CHOCOLATE is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleGrocery GatewayHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoLoblawsMariano'sMeijerRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking