Is BAKEN-ETS, CHICHARRONES FRIED PORK SKIN, SALT VINEGAR, SALT VINEGAR Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fried pork skins
  • natural flavor

fried pork skins

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRIED PORK SKINS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SODIUM DIACETATE, MALIC ACID, CITRAIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTENMATE, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING VINEGAR SOLIDS), SUNFLOWER OIL, AND SUGAR.

Check BAKEN-ETS, CHICHARRONES FRIED PORK SKIN, SALT VINEGAR, SALT VINEGAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping