Is Bakers Corner Chocolate Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Gluten Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and smooth, creamy texture create a classic pudding consistency, often used as a quick dessert, pie filling, or layered parfait component. Shoppers note consistent taste, easy preparation, and versatility for snacks, birthdays, and family meals, with frequent mention of satisfying thickness and dependable results in homemade desserts.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and smooth, creamy texture create a classic pudding consistency, often used as a quick dessert, pie filling, or layered parfait component. Shoppers note consistent taste, easy preparation, and versatility for snacks, birthdays, and family meals, with frequent mention of satisfying thickness and dependable results in homemade desserts.
Ingredients
Sugar, Modified food starch, Cocoa powder processed with alkali, Contains 2% or less of sodium phosphate, Tetrasodium pyrophosphate, Salt, Mono- and diglycerides (Contains propyl gallate and citric acid as antioxidants), Maltodextrin, Cornstarch, Natural and Artificial flavors, Silicon dioxide.
Check Bakers Corner Chocolate Instant Pudding & Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakers Corner Chocolate Instant Pudding & Pie Filling in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bakers Corner Chocolate Instant Pudding & Pie Filling is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


