Is Baker's Corner Vanilla Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Pescatarian?

Description
Vanilla-flavored instant pudding yields a smooth, creamy, quickly thickening texture suited for pies, trifles, parfaits, and chilled desserts. Common uses include pie filling, layered desserts, and simple snack cups. Reviewers note ease of preparation, reliable flavor, and occasional variability in thickness or sweetness across batches and cooling time expectations vary.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- propylene glycol
- ascorbyl palmitate
- polysorbate 80
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla-flavored instant pudding yields a smooth, creamy, quickly thickening texture suited for pies, trifles, parfaits, and chilled desserts. Common uses include pie filling, layered desserts, and simple snack cups. Reviewers note ease of preparation, reliable flavor, and occasional variability in thickness or sweetness across batches and cooling time expectations vary.
Ingredients
Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphates, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Titanium Dioxide (color), Mono- And Diglycerides (contains Propyl Gallate And Citric Acid As Antioxidants), Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Gum Acacia, Sunflower Oil, Polysorbate 80, Artificial Flavors, Sugar, Turmeric Oieoresin (color), Beta Carotene (color), Propylene Glycol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Dl-alpha-tocopherol (anti-oxidants). Contains Phenylalanine
Check Baker's Corner Vanilla Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baker's Corner Vanilla Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Baker's Corner Vanilla Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Powder


