Is Baker's German's Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Bar with 48% Cacao Box - 4 Oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate
  • sweet chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]).

Check Baker's German's Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Bar with 48% Cacao Box - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Baker's German's Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Bar with 48% Cacao Box - 4 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayMariano's

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingCookingTopping