Is Bakery 6 Glazed Pumpkin Cake Donuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • cream
  • natural garlic flavor
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • lemon butter sauce

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made With No Gluten-containing - Pork, Onion, Lemon Butter Sauce (Water, Wine, Cream, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, Lemon Peel, Salt, Yeast Extract, Lemon Oil, Dextrose, Crystallized Lemon (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice, Ascorbic Acid), Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate, Cornstarch, Corn Oil, Coloring (Turmeric, Beet Juice), Pectin, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Crystallized Lime (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lime Oil, Lime Juice, Ascorbic Acid)), Red Peppers, Baby Spinach, Water, Grape Tomatoes, Roasted Garlic (Peeled Garlic Cloves, Olive Oil, Salt, Black Pepper), Honey, Capers (Capers, Water, Vinegar, Salt), Basting Oil (Sunflower &/Or Soybean Oil, Herbs, Natural Garlic Flavor), Salt, Black Pepper

Check Bakery 6 Glazed Pumpkin Cake Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery 6 Glazed Pumpkin Cake Donuts is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking