Is Bakery Almond Bear Claw 6 Count - Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg, milk, soy, wheat, treenuts
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • honey
  • egg
  • derived from milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzymes
  • +8 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Dough (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour,Malted Barley Flour,Niacin,Iron,Ascorbic Acid,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid,Ascorbic Acid Added As A Dough Conditioner],Margarine [palm Oil,Water,Salt,Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides,Natural Butter Flavor,Citric Acid,Colored With Beta Carotene,Vitamin A Palmitate Added],Butter [pasteurized Cream {derived From Milk},Natural Flavors],Water,Yeast,Eggs,Sugar,Dextrose,Salt,Nonfat Dry Milk,Dough Conditioner [wheat Flour,Malted Barley Flour,Ascorbic Acid,Enzymes],Baking Powder [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,Bicarbonate Soda,Corn Starch,Monocalcium Phosphate],Vanilla Flavor),Almond Filling (graham Cracker [enriched Wheat Flour {niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid},Graham Flour,Sugar,Palm Oil,Brown Sugar,Honey,Salt,Baking Soda,Artificial Flavor],Almond Paste [almond,Cane Sugar,Corn Syrup,Natural & Artificial Flavor { Soy Lecithin And Eggs},Potassium Sorbate {preservative}],Sugar,Water,Cocoa [processed With Alkali],Salt),Almonds,Sugar,Contains 2% Or Less: Agar,Artificial Color (titanium Dioxide),Cellulose Gum,Citric Acid,Corn Syrup,Dextrose,Guar Gum,Maltodextrin,Mono- And Diglycerides,Natural And Artificial Flavor,Pectin,Potassium Sorbate (preservative),Salt,Sodium Hexametaphosphate,Stearic Acid,Water##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy,Wheat And Treenuts(almond).**may Contain Sulfites,Sesame And Other Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#

Check Bakery Almond Bear Claw 6 Count - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery Almond Bear Claw 6 Count - Each is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking