Is Bakery Apple Strudel Bites - 24 Ct Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • margarine
  • +2 more

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Wheat Flour(flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Ascorbic Acid,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Enzymes,Folic Acid),Water,Margarine (palm Oil,Canola Oil,Water,Sugar,Mono And Diglycerides,Soy Lecithin,Artificial Flavor,Citric Acid,Vitamin A Palmitate,Vitamin D,Beta Carotene Color),Contains 2% Or Less: Apple Grinds (sulphites),Apple Sauce (sulphites),Artificialflavor,Cinnamon,Citric A Cid,Guar Gum,Highfructose Corn Syrup,Modified Corn Starch,Salt,Sodium Citrate,Soybean And/or Canola Oil,Spices,Sugar,To Preserve Freshness (potassium Sorbate,Sodium Benzoate)##tdmk## **contains:soy,Sulfites And Wheat.**may Contain Egg,Milk And Treenuts.

Check Bakery Apple Strudel Bites - 24 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery Apple Strudel Bites - 24 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast