Is Bakery Blueberry Muffins - 7 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- egg whites
- dried whole eggs
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural & artificial flavors
- diglycerides
- +1 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Water,Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour,Malted Barley Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Sugar,Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/Or Palm Oil And/Or Canola Oil),Blueberries,Dried Whole Eggs,Contains 2% Or Less: Canola Oil,Cellulose Gum,Corn Syrup Solids,Dimethyl Silicone (Anti-Foaming),Egg Whites,Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides,Ascorbic Acid,Citric Acid),Modified Food Starch (Corn),Natural & Artificial Flavors (Milk),Nonfat Dry Milk,Propellant,Salt,Sodium Aluminum Phosphate,Sodium Bicarbonate,Sodium Caseinate (Milk),Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate,Soy Flour,Soy Lecithin,Sugar,Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil),Xanthan Gum,Yellow Color Blend (Wheat Starch,Annatto,Turmeric)
Check Bakery Blueberry Muffins - 7 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Blueberry Muffins - 7 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Bakery Blueberry Muffins - 7 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


