Is Bakery Bread Rye Marble Half Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavors
  • 2% of potassium lactate

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey breast
natural flavors
2% of potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey breast, turkey broth, contains less than 2% of potassium lactate, hydrolyzed corn protein, garlic powder, sugar onion powder, salt, potassium chloride, natural flavors, sodium phosphate, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, coated with: dehydrated vegetables (garlic, onion, sun dried tomato, tomato, green bell pepper), spices, sugar

Check Bakery Bread Rye Marble Half against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Bakery Bread Rye Marble Half | Spoonful