Is Bakery Bread Rye Marble Half Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- turkey broth
- turkey breast
- natural flavors
- 2% of potassium lactate
turkey broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
turkey breast, turkey broth, contains less than 2% of potassium lactate, hydrolyzed corn protein, garlic powder, sugar onion powder, salt, potassium chloride, natural flavors, sodium phosphate, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, coated with: dehydrated vegetables (garlic, onion, sun dried tomato, tomato, green bell pepper), spices, sugar
Check Bakery Bread Rye Marble Half against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Bread Rye Marble Half in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Slice


