Is Bakery Cake 8 Inch 1 Layer Chocolate Fudge - Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • dairy
  • pork
  • eggs
  • gelatin sheet
  • milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • chocolate crispearls
  • chocolate liquor
  • +7 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tart shell (unbleached wheat flour, butter, sugar, eggs, glycerine (glycerine, water, natural flavors), cornstarch, cocoa (processed with alkali), coating (palm oil with soya lecithin), vegetable oil (palm and palm kernel), salt, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch and monocalcium phosphate)), chocolate mousse filling (heavy cream (cream, carrageenan), milk, bittersweet chocolate (cocoa liquor, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural vanilla), egg, cane sugar, semisweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), gelatin sheet (pork))), dark chocolate shavings (dark chocolate (minimum cocoa , cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soya lecithin (less than 1%), ground vanilla beans)), chocolate crispearls (semi-sweet chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavor), crisped cereals (wheat flour, sugar, wheat malt flour, wheat starch, sodium bicarbonate, salt, cocoa butter, natural vanilla flavor), glucose syrup, sugar, confectioner's glaze (arabic gum), modified corn starch, coconut oil)

Check Bakery Cake 8 Inch 1 Layer Chocolate Fudge - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery Cake 8 Inch 1 Layer Chocolate Fudge - Each is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go