Is Bakery Cake 8 Inch 1 Layer Chocolate Fudge - Each Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy
- milkfat
- milk
- cream
- heavy cream
- butter
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
tart shell (unbleached wheat flour, butter, sugar, eggs, glycerine (glycerine, water, natural flavors), cornstarch, cocoa (processed with alkali), coating (palm oil with soya lecithin), vegetable oil (palm and palm kernel), salt, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch and monocalcium phosphate)), chocolate mousse filling (heavy cream (cream, carrageenan), milk, bittersweet chocolate (cocoa liquor, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural vanilla), egg, cane sugar, semisweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), gelatin sheet (pork))), dark chocolate shavings (dark chocolate (minimum cocoa , cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soya lecithin (less than 1%), ground vanilla beans)), chocolate crispearls (semi-sweet chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavor), crisped cereals (wheat flour, sugar, wheat malt flour, wheat starch, sodium bicarbonate, salt, cocoa butter, natural vanilla flavor), glucose syrup, sugar, confectioner's glaze (arabic gum), modified corn starch, coconut oil)
Check Bakery Cake 8 Inch 1 Layer Chocolate Fudge - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Cake 8 Inch 1 Layer Chocolate Fudge - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Where to buy
Bakery Cake 8 Inch 1 Layer Chocolate Fudge - Each is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


