Is Bakery Cake 8 Inch 1 Layer Chocolate Fudge - Each Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat malt flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavors
  • wheat starch

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tart shell (unbleached wheat flour, butter, sugar, eggs, glycerine (glycerine, water, natural flavors), cornstarch, cocoa (processed with alkali), coating (palm oil with soya lecithin), vegetable oil (palm and palm kernel), salt, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch and monocalcium phosphate)), chocolate mousse filling (heavy cream (cream, carrageenan), milk, bittersweet chocolate (cocoa liquor, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural vanilla), egg, cane sugar, semisweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), gelatin sheet (pork))), dark chocolate shavings (dark chocolate (minimum cocoa , cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soya lecithin (less than 1%), ground vanilla beans)), chocolate crispearls (semi-sweet chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavor), crisped cereals (wheat flour, sugar, wheat malt flour, wheat starch, sodium bicarbonate, salt, cocoa butter, natural vanilla flavor), glucose syrup, sugar, confectioner's glaze (arabic gum), modified corn starch, coconut oil)

Check Bakery Cake 8 Inch 1 Layer Chocolate Fudge - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bakery Cake 8 Inch 1 Layer Chocolate Fudge - Each is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go