Is Bakery Cake 8 Inch 1 Layer Chocolate Fudge - Each Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • gelatin sheet
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tart shell (unbleached wheat flour, butter, sugar, eggs, glycerine (glycerine, water, natural flavors), cornstarch, cocoa (processed with alkali), coating (palm oil with soya lecithin), vegetable oil (palm and palm kernel), salt, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch and monocalcium phosphate)), chocolate mousse filling (heavy cream (cream, carrageenan), milk, bittersweet chocolate (cocoa liquor, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural vanilla), egg, cane sugar, semisweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), gelatin sheet (pork))), dark chocolate shavings (dark chocolate (minimum cocoa , cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soya lecithin (less than 1%), ground vanilla beans)), chocolate crispearls (semi-sweet chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavor), crisped cereals (wheat flour, sugar, wheat malt flour, wheat starch, sodium bicarbonate, salt, cocoa butter, natural vanilla flavor), glucose syrup, sugar, confectioner's glaze (arabic gum), modified corn starch, coconut oil)

Check Bakery Cake 8 Inch 1 Layer Chocolate Fudge - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bakery Cake 8 Inch 1 Layer Chocolate Fudge - Each is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go